Proceedings: If logged in as SESHA member above, proceedings articles appear as links below each presentation where available.


Program

Daily Grids:

April 17 (Monday)

PDC 1 - Semiconductor Industry EPA Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reporting - Mike Sherer (1-5pm)


(back to top)



Schedule Grid


April 18 (Tuesday)

08:30
Opening Ceremony John Visty
09:15
Keynote Presentation
2017 Semiconductor Market Update and Forecast
Brian Matas
10:15
Break
10:45 HS Year Review
Year in Review: Semiconductor Health and Safety
Eric Glass
10:45 Safety Strategy and Solutions
An examination of Integrated EHS Management Systems in the Semiconductor Industry
Travis Kruse, Anthony Veltri
11:30
Lunch (Sponsored by SESHA)
13:00 Higher Level EHS
Profits and Patchouli: Sustainability as a Core Business Driver
Colin Tetreault, Colin Tetreault
13:00 Chemical Supply Chain Panel
Chemical Supply Chain Panel I
Laurie Beu, Dawn Graunke
13:45 Higher Level EHS
The Power of Aligning EH&S with Business Aspirations
Kristine Lesso, Cristina Mendoza
14:00 Chemical Supply Chain Panel
Chemical Supply Chain Panel II
Maria Bruniard, Fumie Weiby
14:30 Higher Level EHS
Achieving Inherently Sate Design
Richard Ffrench
15:00
Break
15:30 Fire Safety
TMA Fire Testing R&D Can Use of Metal Organic Pyrophoric Liquids Be Fire Safe?
Matt Wyman
15:30 EHS Management
EHS Management Leadership and Influencing
MICHAEL GLOWATZ
16:15 Fire Safety
Oxygen Reduction Fire Protection Systems
Robert James
16:15 EHS Management
ISO/OHSAS Conformance vs. Health Safety & Environmental Compliance are they equivalent?
Michael Zimmerman
18:00
Welcome Social (Sponsored by SESHA)

(back to top)



April 19 (Wednesday)

08:30
Keynote Presentation
The expanding role of the electronics industry in the energy sector
Brent Nelson
09:30
Break
10:00 Abatement
Foreline Plasma Abatement in Today's Fab
Joe Van Gompel John Dickinson, Shaun Crawford Dustin Ho, Andreas Neuber Jim L'Heureux
10:00 Ammonium Nitrate / III-V
Understanding Ammonium Nitrate Hazards in Semiconductor Facilities
Thomas Roberts
10:45 Abatement
Evaluation of Wet-Burn-Wet Abatement System on Semiconductor Silicon Nitride Processes
Jack Chang
10:45 Ammonium Nitrate / III-V
Material flow of gallium arsenide and risk analysis in the III/V-semiconductor industry in Germany
Christian Clemm
11:30
Lunch
13:00 GHG
Title: Bridging the gap between bottom-up and top-down approaches for the global CF4 budget
Eleni Michalopoulou
13:00 DHS CSAT 2.0
13:30 GHG
Revision of IPCC Default PFC Emission Factors
Michael Czerniak
14:00 GHG
The Science of Exhaust Management
Adam Stover, Steve Cottle
14:30 GHG
New Regulatory Developments Affecting Fluorinated Materials
Tim Higgs
15:00
Break
15:30 Ion Implant
A Non-Traditional Approach to Ion Implant Exhaust Reduction
KARL OLANDER, STEVEN BALLANCE, JOE SWEENEY
15:30 PSM / RMP
Actions to Improve Chemical Facility Safety and Security under EO 13650, Improving Chemical Facility Safety and Security, Related to the EPA Risk Management Plan (RMP) Rule and OSHA Process Safety Management (PSM) Standard
Ashley Moll, Bernie Frist
16:15 Ion Implant
Evaluation of the Performance of a Mixture of BF3+H2 from an EH&S Perspective on an Ion Implant Tool
Joseph* Despres, Edward Jones, Ying Tang
16:15 PSM / RMP
Effective Application of Risk Controls from Integrated Process Hazards Analysis Evaluations
Steven Trammell
18:00
Evening Event (Sponsored by Suppliers)

(back to top)



April 20 (Thursday)

08:30
Keynote Presentation
As I look back there were 5 incidents that I was involved in that should have killed me but luck saved me, one as recently as 2016. What were they and what did I learn?
Eugene Ngai
09:30
Break
10:00 Preventing Catastrophe
Jack Rabbit Testing
Eugene Ngai
10:00 Managing Process Risks in Manufacturing
JHA Projects Within Complex Environments: Risk Assessment, Implementation, Commitment
Mollie Anderson
10:45 Preventing Catastrophe
Designing Protection for Bulk Silane Systems
Denise Beach
10:45 Managing Process Risks in Manufacturing
Multivariate Analysis Technology in Process Safety Monitoring Application
Andy* Tuan, Jack Huang
11:30
Lunch (On Your Own)
13:00 Wastewater and Risk Based Process Safety
New developments in wastewater treatment for semiconductor fabs
Brian Jenkins
13:00 Accidents/Incidents/Emergency Response Forum
13:45 Wastewater and Risk Based Process Safety
Risk Based Process Safety in Semiconductor Facbrication Operations
*Steve Hawkins, Michael Lewman
14:15
Break
15:30
Closing Ceremony - Raymond McDaid

(back to top)



April 21

PDC 2 - Energetics Materials (8am-Noon, Eugene Ngai)
PDC 3 - Accident Incident Investigation (1-5pm, Steve Trammell, BSI Services and Solutions; Sue Creighton, Apple)


(back to top)